CLA-2-91RR:NC:MM:114 F80156

Ms. Lynn Rivera
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
International Department
7100 Service merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37027

RE: The tariff classification of the Pokemon C- Watch from China

Dear Ms. Rivera:

In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Pokemon C-Watch, item number 3155TRA.

The Pokemon watch is a digital watch with a quartz movement. The furnished sample has a wrist band composed of textile with an overlay of vinyl. The item has a time and date display, a stopwatch and an alarm mode. It also has animated Pokemon characters and sound effects.

The applicable subheading for the Pokemon C-Watch will be 9102.12.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the strap will be 9102.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.8000 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; of textile material or of base metals, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division